Pinpoint's Privacy Policy and Notification

1. INTRODUCTION
This Privacy Policy and Notification (Policy) describes how Pinpoint Pty Ltd ABN 49 002 693 656, including its related companies which handle personal information collected in Australia (Company) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

This Policy also serves as notification to individuals of the matters required to be notified by the Australian Privacy Principles.

An individual who provides personal information to the Company, either directly or through a business partner or service provider, is given access to this Policy.

By providing personal information to the Company and having access to this Policy, either directly or through a business partner or service provider, an individual consents to the Company collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information in accordance with this Policy.

2. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THE COMPANY
Personal information collected by the Company includes:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Fax number
  • Email address
  • Passport details
  • Date of birth
  • Information about the goods or services customers have ordered
  • Information from enquiries/complaints customers have made
  • Credit card information

3. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HELD
The Company collects the personal information of individuals directly by electronic interaction, phone, in person, mail or fax when:

  • The individual registers to use the website where this Policy is located or linked.
  • The individual enters a competition run by the Company.
  • The Company is selling products or services to those individuals.
  • The individual makes a redemption.
  • The individual makes an enquiry or claim about a product or service.
  • Personal information can be collected by electronic interaction, phone, in person or mail.

The Company also collects an individual's personal information from:

  • Its business partners where the company is responsible for the fulfilment of product or services.
  • Its business partners whose program the Company manages and operates.
  • Service providers who are involved with redeeming, selling and delivering products or services to an individual for or in conjunction with the Company.

Personal information received by the Company is held electronically on the information technology systems of the Company and may only be accessed by its authorised employees who require access in connection with the purposes described in this Policy. This information is accessible by authorised employees, their managers to store and secure that information. If information or consent is not provided without all of the required personal information being provided or consent being given, the Company will not be able to provide the product or service an individual is seeking, and may not be able to handle enquiries or claims in connection with those products or services.

4. IF INFORMATION OR CONSENT IS NOT PROVIDED
Without all of the required personal information being provided or consent being given, the Company will not be able to provide the product or service an individual is seeking, and may not be able to handle enquiries or claims in connection with those products or services.

5. PURPOSES
Personal information will be collected, held, used and disclosed for the purposes of delivering the Rewards program on behalf Westpac Group:

  • Informing individuals about products, services and opportunities in the form of direct marketing.
  • Facilitating the redemption, purchase and delivery of a product or service.
  • Handling inquiries or claims about a product or service.
  • Security checks to verify the identity of an individual.
  • Internal and external auditing.
  • Administering the information technology systems used by the Company.
  • As required by law or a court or tribunal order.
  • Any related, secondary or ancillary purposes.

6. DIRECT MARKETING
The customer should refer to the Westpac Banking privacy policy regarding the way in which personal information may be used or disclosed by direct marketing.

7. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The Company may disclose personal information to its business partners and third party service providers to perform activities in connection with the purposes described in this Policy. This includes organisations such as:

  • Airlines.
  • Hotels.
  • Vehicle hire companies.
  • Cruise companies.
  • Business partners whose program the Company manages and operates.

Some of the organisations to which the Company will disclose personal information are located outside Australia.. By accessing the website or opening an email on which this Policy is located or linked, the individual is directed to read it and as a result, giving consent to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information by the Company in accordance with this Policy. One of the things the individual consents to is that the Company is not required to ensure that an overseas recipient of personal information complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (see Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 by going to http://www.oaic.gov.au/).
An individual may not be informed of each occasion personal information is shared or accessed by group companiesor an overseas recipient.

8. ACCURACY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
An individual will need to ensure that the personal information which is provided is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time it is provided and must notify the Company of any changes.
The Company will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.The Company's information technology systems are protected by various technology solutions. However, the Company will not be liable for direct or indirect loss or damage in connection with unauthorised access, use, alteration, destruction or disclosure of personal information.

9. WEBSITE USE
From time to time the Company may run online competitions whereby personal information about an individual may be collected and used in accordance with the rules determined by the Westpac Group.

10. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
An individual may see and have a copy of their personal information that the Company holds.
If an individual is able to establish that their personal information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, then on request the Company will take reasonable steps to correct it.
If the Company is unable to agree whether personal information is accurate, complete or up-to-date, then an individual may ask the Company to place with the information a statement claiming that particular information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

11. COMPLAINTS
An individual may make a complaint in writing about how their personal information has been dealt with by explaining the nature of the complaint and providing sufficient information to enable the Company to respond to insert details The Company will respond in writing to a written complaint within 30 days of receipt. If the complaint remains unresolved, then the individual has the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

12. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND CONSENT
When an individual accesses the website or opens an email on which this Privacy Policy and Notification is located or linked, the individual is directed to read it. As a result, the individual is notified of the matters that the Company must notify in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and consents to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information by the Company in accordance with this Policy.

Policy last updated: 11 March 2014



Altitude Travel


Book domestic flights Book international flights Book Hotels
Book flights Book hotels Book hotels

One way
Return

Departing date

Return date

Adult Child (2-11) Infant (<2)

Fare type