Mastercard Loyalty Solutions Privacy Policy

Pinpoint Pty Ltd ABN 49 002 693 656 and Pinpoint Travel Group Pty Ltd ABN 70 003 745 999, ATAS A10708 ("Mastercard" or "MLS") respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. It also describes the measures we take to protect the security of your personal information

This Policy also serves as notification to individuals of the matters required to be notified by the Australian Privacy Principles.

MLS is the entity responsible for the processing of your personal information in the context of the Altitude Rewards program ("Program"). Your visit to www.altituderewards.com.au and www.travel.altituderewards.com.au (the "Site") and participation in the Program is subject to this Privacy Policy and to the Altitude Rewards Terms and Conditions and the Altitude Business Rewards Terms and Conditions.

By providing personal information to MLS and having access to this Policy, either directly or through a business partner or service provider, you consent to MLS collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Click on one of the links below to jump to the listed section:


1. Personal information We Collect
We collect personal information directly from you or automatically when you use the services offered under the Program, visit and use the Site, and make enquiries. We also collect personal information from: (a) Westpac Banking Corporation (ABN 33 007 457 141) and its related bodies corporate ("Westpac Group"), where we are responsible for providing products and/or services to Westpac Group, and we need your personal information to provide those products and/or services; and (b) suppliers and service providers who are involved in the delivery of products and/or services to us, or to you directly for or in conjunction with us. Further, where you provide the personal information of third parties (e.g., passengers on whose behalf you are making travel arrangements), you acknowledge and agree that you have provided this Privacy Policy to the third parties and obtained their consent for you to disclose such personal information for the purposes of the delivering the Program.

If you choose not to provide some personal information we request, this may affect the way you may interact with the Site or the services or products that we can offer you.

The personal information we collect includes: title, name, gender, date of birth, residential address, country of residence, email address, telephone numbers, health and medical information, certificates of marriage, death, and birth, driving license, redemption information, travel information, travel document information, frequent flyer number, customer unique identifier, credit card information, points balance, customer segment identifier, language preferences, session identifier, redemption reference number, and any other personal information which you provide.

We may also collect certain information by automated means (such as session cookies, log files, information about your device, and website URLs from which your request originated from and IP addresses) when you visit and use the Site. Session cookies are text files that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. Log files are web server files (containing information such as the domain name or IP address, URL, the http response code, the website from where you visit us or the date and duration of your visit) that are automatically created when an Internet user visits a site. An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices used to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit the Site, we may collect the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. For example, when you request a page from the Site, our servers log your IP address.

We may also use third-party web analytics services on the Site (such as those of Google Analytics) to help us analyze how visitors use our Site. Please see the "Direct Marketing" section of this Privacy Policy to learn about your ability, at any time, to opt out or limit the use of your browsing behaviour.


2. How We Use the Personal Information We Collect
We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of delivering the Program on behalf of Westpac Group. This includes:

  • providing the products and services under the Program
  • facilitating redemptions, payments, purchases and/or delivery of products and services;
  • developing and improving the Program, our products, services and business;
  • security checks to verify the identity of the individual or that individual’s eligibility for the Program or to use the services;
  • presenting you with a record of your previous searches for travel bookings;
  • protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, enhance the security of the Program and manage risk exposure and franchise quality;
  • internal and external administrative purposes (e.g., performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities, and IT administration);
  • contacting you regarding the provision of products and services (e.g., sending you email confirmations, e-tickets, e-vouchers and other travel documents), to respond to your enquires, and to provide customer service. Your calls to the Altitude Rewards Centre may also be recorded for quality, monitoring and training purposes;
  • preparing anonymized reports and analyses for Westpac Group and partners regarding past and potential future patterns of spending, redemptions and other insights that may be extracted from this data;
  • complying with industry standards and our policies;
  • complying with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction; and
  • customizing your visit to the Site, facilitating the functionality of the Site, diagnosing technical and service problems, and administering and improving the Site.

3. Direct Marketing
You should refer to the Westpac Privacy Policy regarding the way in which your personal information may be used or disclosed for the purposes of direct marketing.


4. Access to and correction of personal information
You can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. You may also request at any time that your personal information be corrected if it is inaccurate or outdated. If we refuse your request to correct your personal information, you have the right to request a statement be associated with your personal information claiming that you disagree with its accuracy.

You may elect not to have cookies assigned to your computer. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all the features of the Site. You may also opt out of third-party web analytics used on the Site.

If you decide you no longer want MLS to process your personal information, you may contact us by using the contact details provided in the "How to Contact Us" section below. Please note that if you do so, we may not be able to provide the services or products under the Program.

If we fall short of your expectations in processing your personal information or you wish to make a complaint about our privacy practices, please contact us using the details provided in the "How to Contact Us" section below. To assist us in responding to your request, please give full details of the issue. We will review and respond to all complaints and endeavor to do so within a reasonable time.


5. Disclosure of Personal Information
We may share your personal information with Westpac Group, our affiliates and any third party service providers who, jointly with MLS, help to deliver the Program. Examples include our platform service provider, technology service provider, payment service provider, ticketing service provider and travel suppliers (e.g., hotels or airlines). We may also share your personal data with Westpac Group for billing and reconciliation purposes.

In order to protect against fraud and other suspicious transactions and activity, we may share information with our travel suppliers about the type of browser, IP address and website URLs from which your booking request originated from.

In addition, we may disclose personal information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law, (ii) in response to a request from a court, law enforcement authorities or government agencies, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual criminal activity.

In the context of this Program, MLS may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia, including the United States of America. For example, it may be necessary for us to disclose personal information to overseas travel suppliers, reward providers or other third party service providers, as part of delivering the Program. The countries we disclose your information to will depend on the details of the services you ask us to provide.

The transfer or disclosure of personal data outside of your country may be subject to restrictions. Generally, if we transfer or disclose personal data outside of your country, we take all reasonable steps to ensure compliance with applicable data protection laws, in particular, the legal requirements on adequate protection for data transfers or disclosures to countries outside of your country. If you have any specific questions about where or to whom your personal information will be sent, you may contact us by using the contact details provided in the "How to Contact Us" section below. For the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge and agree that MLS may disclose your personal information to recipients outside Australia, where there may not be in place data protection laws which are substantially similar to, or serve the same purposes as, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


6. Links to Other Websites
On the Site, we provide links to other websites for your convenience. These sites operate independently from the Program and are not under our control. These sites may have their own privacy policies in place, which we strongly suggest you review when you visit them. We are not responsible for the content of these sites, any products or services that may be offered through these sites, the data processing activities that are conducted via those sites, or any other use of these sites.


7. Data Security
We may hold your personal information in a variety of ways, including in electronic form.

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect your personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse, and any other unlawful form of processing of the personal information in our possession.

When you provide personal data online, we use the industry standard for encryption on the Internet – Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology – to help protect the personal that you provide. This Internet encryption standard scrambles data as it travels from your device to our server. You will know that you are in a secure area of the Site when a lock icon appears on your screen that the "http" prefix of our URL address changes to "https". The "s" represents "secure". We also use digital certificates to ensure that you are connected to the authentic Site.

Please note however that no collection or data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any data transmission.


8. Updates to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our handling of personal information. A current copy of this Privacy Policy will be available at altituderewards.com.au


9. How to Contact Us
If you would like to (i) obtain more information on how we process your personal information or to access your personal information; (ii) rectify or delete any personal information relating to you; (iii) withdraw your consent given for certain types of data processing; (iv) change your preferences; or (v) if you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about our privacy practices, please contact us by telephone at 1300 887 820 or by addressing your mail to:

Altitude Rewards
Locked Bag 337
Balmain NSW 2041

To assist us in responding to your request, please give full details of the issue.

We will review and respond to all complaints within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with how we respond, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au

Altitude Rewards website is administered by Pinpoint Pty Ltd ABN 49 002 693 656

Altitude Travel is operated by Pinpoint Travel Group Pty Ltd ABN 70 003 745 999, ATAS A10708

©2017 Pinpoint Pty Ltd, a Mastercard company.